ev sales

Electric Scooters Cross 2 Lakh in a Month for the First Time: September 2026 Breaks Every Record

Electric Scooters Cross 2 Lakh in a Month for the First Time: September 2026 Breaks Every Record
0 views
5 min read
#ev sales

India just had its best month ever for electric two-wheelers. In September 2026, 2,07,134 electric scooters and bikes were sold. That is the first time the monthly number has gone past the 2 lakh mark.

To put it simply, one out of every nine two-wheelers sold in the country last month ran on a battery.

(Note: These are early numbers as of 1 October. Final figures can change by a small amount when the full data is updated.)

The big numbers

Here is how September looked compared with the month before and with the same month last year.

September 2026August 2026September 2025
Electric two-wheelers sold2,07,1341,84,6671,09,882
All two-wheelers sold (petrol, CNG and electric)17,89,51017,26,96413,46,150
Electric share of the market11.57%10.69%8.16%

A few things stand out.

  • Sales grew 12.2% over August. That is about 22,000 extra scooters in one month.
  • Sales grew 88.5% over September last year. We were at 1.1 lakh a year ago. Now we are above 2 lakh.
  • The electric share of the market went from 8.16% to 11.57% in one year. Every 100 two-wheelers sold now include almost 12 electric ones.

The festival season is just around the corner, and buyers usually start planning early. Even so, a jump of this size in a single year is not something you see every day.

Top 10 electric two-wheeler brands in September 2026

RankBrandSept 2026Aug 2026MoM changeYoY changeMarket share
1TVS Motor53,99049,286+9.5%+125.7%26.07%
2Bajaj Auto48,38341,339+17.0%+138.6%23.36%
3Ather Energy30,47729,068+4.8%+55.3%14.71%
4Hero MotoCorp24,30619,142+27.0%+83.1%11.73%
5Ola Electric13,44913,941-3.5%-3.0%6.49%
6Greaves Electric9,3168,623+8.0%+114.1%4.50%
7River Mobility5,5495,216+6.4%+192.8%2.68%
8Bgauss Auto5,0235,045-0.4%+99.0%2.43%
9Bounce Electric3,0691,049+192.6%+242.9%1.48%
10E-Sprinto Green1,997120+1,564%+108.7%0.96%

The ranks of the top eight did not change from August. The only new names in the top 10 are Bounce Electric and E-Sprinto Green.

TVS stays on top, but Bajaj is breathing down its neck

TVS Motor sold 53,990 electric scooters and kept the number one spot. It now holds 26% of the market. Its iQube range has been the backbone of these numbers.

But look at Bajaj. The Chetak maker sold 48,383 units. The gap between the two is just 5,607 scooters. Bajaj grew 17% in one month, almost double what TVS managed (9.5%).

A year ago the gap was a little over 3,600 units, so it is not that Bajaj has suddenly caught up. Both companies have run away from everyone else. Together, TVS and Bajaj sell almost half (49.4%) of all electric two-wheelers in India.

If Bajaj keeps growing at this speed, the number one spot could change hands in the coming months. That is a race worth watching.

Ather holds third place

Ather Energy sold 30,477 units and stayed third with 14.7% share. Growth was slower here, up 4.8% from August. Against last year the company is up 55%, which is good, but TVS and Bajaj have grown much faster over the same period (126% and 139%).

Ather has the Rizta for families, and its reputation for good software and charging network is strong. The challenge now is to keep that third spot as Hero comes up from behind.

Hero is the fastest mover in the top five

Hero MotoCorp, through its Vida brand, sold 24,306 units. This is a 27% jump over August, the best monthly growth among the top five. Compared with last year, Hero has grown 83%.

At this pace, the gap between Hero and Ather (about 6,200 units) is something Hero will want to shrink.

Ola Electric is the only top-five brand that fell

This is the tough part of the story. Ola Electric sold 13,449 units, down 3.5% from August. It is also slightly lower than last year, when it sold 13,862.

The whole market nearly doubled in a year while Ola stayed in the same place. That is why its share has dropped to 6.5%. In September last year, Ola's share was close to 12.6%.

Ola is still number five, and it is far ahead of number six. But it is the only name in the top five that did not grow.

The smaller brands are doing well too

You do not have to be in the top three to have a good month. Some of the smaller names had a strong September:

  • Greaves Electric (Ampere) sold 9,316 units, more than double of last year.
  • River Mobility grew almost three times over last year (+192.8%) and sold 5,549 units.
  • Bounce Electric jumped from 1,049 to 3,069 in one month and entered the top 10.
  • E-Sprinto Green reached 1,997 units and also entered the top 10.

Outside the top 10, a few brands also showed good growth over August: Lectrix sold 1,153 units (+35.5%), Yamaha 232 (+33.3%), Honda 1,100 (+24.7%), and Oben 1,417 (more than double August). Simple One sold 1,351 units, which is lower than August (1,664).

What this means if you are buying a scooter

Three simple points to take away:

  1. More choice than ever. Ten brands sold more than 1,900 units each. A buyer today can pick from a very wide range of prices and features.
  2. Big names are winning the trust game. TVS, Bajaj, Ather and Hero together sold more than 1.57 lakh units, which is 76% of the market. Buyers seem to prefer brands that have service centres everywhere.
  3. Electric is no longer a small slice. At 11.6% share, the electric scooter is now a normal part of Indian roads.

Frequently asked questions

How many electric two-wheelers were sold in India in September 2026? A total of 2,07,134 units were sold, which is a new monthly record.

Which company sold the most electric two-wheelers in September 2026? TVS Motor was number one with 53,990 units, followed by Bajaj Auto with 48,383 and Ather Energy with 30,477.

What is the market share of electric two-wheelers in India? Electric vehicles made up about 11.57% of all two-wheeler sales in September 2026.

Which brand grew the fastest in the top five? Hero MotoCorp, with a 27% jump over August.

Did Ola Electric sell more or less? Less. Ola sold 13,449 units, which is 3.5% below August.

The bottom line

September 2026 will be remembered as the month electric two-wheelers crossed 2 lakh. Sales are up 88.5% from last year, the market share has crossed 11%, and almost every big brand grew. With the festive season still ahead, October could be even bigger.

We will keep tracking the numbers every month. If you want to know which electric scooter suits your budget, stay with EVGyan.