India EV Registrations October 2026: Record 3,54,137 EVs, Up 44.6%

India registered 3,54,137 electric vehicles in October 2026. That is the biggest month in the Vahan data we track (January 2025 onwards). It is 4.8% above September's 3,37,923 and 44.6% above the 2,44,888 of October 2025.
Spread across 31 days, that is about 11,424 new EVs every single day (3,54,137 ÷ 31).
(Vahan retail registrations, data as of 1 November 2026. October is provisional: late entries from RTOs usually add 2% to 4% over the next two to three weeks. Vahan counts registrations, not factory dispatches.)
India EV sales October 2026 at a glance
| Segment | Oct 2026 | Sep 2026 | Oct 2025 | MoM | YoY | Share of all EVs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All EVs | 3,54,137 | 3,37,923 | 2,44,888 | +4.8% | +44.6% | 100% |
| Two-wheelers | 2,23,846 | 2,08,705 | 1,50,888 | +7.2% | +48.4% | 63.2% |
| Three-wheelers | 88,562 | 86,540 | 70,991 | +2.3% | +24.8% | 25.0% |
| Four-wheelers | 36,710 | 38,397 | 20,981 | −4.4% | +75.0% | 10.4% |
| Goods carriers | 4,139 | 3,389 | 1,547 | +22.1% | +167.6% | 1.2% |
| Buses | 768 | 823 | 331 | −6.7% | +132.0% | 0.2% |
Goods carriers and buses are small bases, so look at the absolute numbers first and the percentages second. Our two-wheeler and car reports show 2,23,886 and 36,708 because they use Vahan's brand-wise report. The segment table here uses the class-wise report, which gives 2,23,846 and 36,710. The gap is 40 and 2 vehicles, caused by how Vahan groups categories. Four-wheelers took a small step back from September's record, which we cover in our electric car report.
Two-wheelers did two-thirds of the work
EV registrations grew by 1,09,249 compared with October 2025. Here is where that growth came from:
- Two-wheelers: +72,958, which is 66.8% of the increase
- Three-wheelers: +17,571, or 16.1%
- Four-wheelers: +15,729, or 14.4%
- Goods carriers and buses: +3,029 combined
If you want the full brand ranking for scooters, start with our electric two-wheeler report. The electric motorcycle numbers tell a separate story, because Vahan does not split bikes from scooters and motorcycle-only brands add up to a small slice.
Ten months into 2026, the year has already beaten 2025
From January to October 2026, India registered 28,92,210 EVs. The whole of 2025 added up to 23,56,882. So 2026 has already crossed last year's full-year total by 5,35,328 registrations, or 22.7%, with two months still to go.
On the financial-year clock, April to October FY27 stands at 21,67,248 EVs, up 57.2% from 13,78,900 in the same stretch of FY26.
| Month | FY27 registrations | Growth vs same month of FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| April | 2,51,657 | +43.9% |
| May | 2,76,666 | +48.0% |
| June | 3,10,752 | +65.2% |
| July | 3,32,817 | +68.7% |
| August | 3,03,296 | +55.3% |
| September | 3,37,923 | +76.4% |
| October | 3,54,137 | +44.6% |
October's +44.6% is the lowest growth rate since April, and that looks odd next to a record month. The reason is the base. October 2025 was a festive month, with Dhanteras and Diwali inside it, so it was a tough number to beat. We break this down in our Diwali shift explainer.
The top 10 EV brands across all segments
Add up every segment and a new name sits at the top. TVS Motor registered 65,500 EVs and moved to No. 1, ahead of Bajaj Auto at 64,793. In September it was the other way round, with Bajaj on 64,124 and TVS on 59,141.
| Rank | Brand | Oct 2026 | Share of all EVs | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | TVS Motor | 65,500 | 18.5% | +92.3% |
| 2 | Bajaj Auto | 64,793 | 18.3% | +59.3% |
| 3 | Ather Energy | 31,795 | 9.0% | +5.1% |
| 4 | Hero MotoCorp (Vida) | 29,936 | 8.4% | +81.4% |
| 5 | Mahindra | 24,163 | 6.8% | +43.6% |
| 6 | Tata Motors | 16,296 | 4.6% | +83.7% |
| 7 | Ola Electric | 12,096 | 3.4% | −26.4% |
| 8 | Greaves Electric (Ampere) | 10,839 | 3.1% | +39.9% |
| 9 | River | 6,796 | 1.9% | +272.8% |
| 10 | JSW MG Motor | 5,879 | 1.7% | +9.7% |
The top 3 brands hold 45.8% of all EV registrations, and the top 10 hold 75.7%. Two stories from this table are worth reading in full: TVS vs Bajaj, where the winner depends on whether you count three-wheelers, and Ola Electric, the only brand in the top 10 that went backwards.
Why EV share fell in a record month
EVs were 11.2% of all vehicle registrations in October, down from 13.1% in September. That sounds like a step back, but the cause sits on the other side of the ratio. Total registrations of all fuels jumped 23.3% in a month, from 25,74,548 to 31,75,302, as buyers lined up for Navratri and Dussehra. Petrol vehicles alone rose 30.0%.
EVs grew too, just less than petrol did. Diwali is on 8 November, so the festive rush is not even finished.
What this means for you
- If you plan to buy around Dhanteras (6 November) or Diwali: expect crowded showrooms and longer waits at the popular brands. Ask for a written delivery date before you pay a booking amount.
- If you drive for a living: three-wheelers are now 25.0% of EV registrations, and our three-wheeler report shows which brands are growing fastest.
The EVGyan take
A record month with a falling share looks contradictory until you remember what a festive month does. Petrol buyers show up in bulk, and the percentage suffers while the volume keeps climbing. The volume is the number that tells you how many Indians actually switched, and that number has never been higher.
Dhanteras and Diwali both land in November. We will publish November's Vahan numbers in the first days of December, with last November's 2,28,558 as the number to beat.
More from our October 2026 series
- Electric two-wheelers: top 10 brands
- Electric motorcycles
- Electric cars
- Electric three-wheelers
- Electric buses
- Ola Electric
- TVS vs Bajaj
- Why EV share dropped in October
On This Page
Trending
- Hero VIDA UBX 06 Pro Electric Bike Could Launch in India in 2027, Here's What We Know
- Hero VIDA VX2 Wireless Charging Revealed: Charge Without Plugging In
- Hero VIDA Project VXZ: New Electric Motorcycle Showcased at EICMA 2026
- Mahindra Electric SUV Output Jumps 50% to 12,000 a Month
- ChargeZone's 1,000 New Sites Will Carry 480kW Chargers
- Tata iRA.ev App: 4 High-Severity Flaws, Already Patched
- Gadkari Proposes ₹3/Unit Night EV Charging for Maharashtra
